[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Privacy policy

We analyse traffic to this website to help us improve both what we do as a business and the site itself – we want your experience of the site to run as smoothly as possible. Rest assured, we strictly will not use your details for marketing purposes unless you give consent.

Liability
Whilst every care has been taken to ensure that the information throughout this website is correct, Love Topsham cannot accept responsibility for any errors or inaccuracies. However, please do let us know of any additions or amendments you would like made on the website by emailing us.
Love Topsham cannot be held responsible for any loss, costs or damages incurred as a result of using this Site.

Copyright
All information contained on this website is property of Love Topsham and cannot be reproduced in any format for any purposes without the prior written permission.

Trademarks
The Love Topsham logo is a service mark of Love Topsham. All other trademarks, product names and company names or logos cited anywhere on this Site are the property of their respective owners.

Intellectual Property Rights
Except as expressly provided, nothing contained in these conditions or anywhere on this Site shall be construed as conferring any licence under any of Love Topsham’s or any third party’s intellectual property rights.

Privacy
You can access the Site and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information.

Currently there are no contact forms or subscription forms on the website. You may email us direct and any personal information which you do supply in the email may be held on our computer records. It may be used to offer you new services (by post or e-mail) which we think might be of interest to you only if you have given your express consent in writing.

It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Love Topsham is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take necessary steps to implement this policy. All employees of Love Topsham and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

It is our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR 2018.

Third Party Disclosure
Your personal information is very important and we will not disclose or sell your details to any other organisations.

Web Links and Downloads
This web site may display hyperlinks or pointers to other websites maintained by third parties which Love Topsham think may be of interest to visitors of the Site. Information placed on any web sites linked to the Site is not under the control of Love Topsham. If you decide to access any such information you do so at your own risk. It is always advisable to run an anti-virus programme on all content and materials downloaded from the Internet.

Site Content
Love Topsham reserves the right to make changes and corrections to the information placed on the Site at any time, without notice to the visitors to the Site. The ownership of and sole rights to obtain the ownership of the content placed on the Site shall at all times be vested in Love Topsham.
You may not modify, reproduce or distribute the content placed on the Site or use any trademarks associated with Love Topsham without the prior written. You may download one copy of the content of the Site for your own personal use but you may not in so doing remove any trademark, copyright or other proprietary notice.

Cookie Policy
Cookies are tiny text files downloaded on to your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit a website. We use cookies to track analytical data which will help us improve the user’s experience as the site grows. Third party cookies are also used for the function of certain features such as social media feeds.

For more details see our Cookie Policy.

Path to Compliance
The information on this page is part of the action we are currently taking as we work towards higher levels of compliance. It is our policy to continually improve our privacy levels and will post updates on this page.

Severence
If any provision of these terms of use is found to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any competent authority or a court of law, the remaining terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Entire Agreement
These terms of use represent the entire agreement between you and Love Topsham relating to your use of the Site.
You agree that you will have no remedy in respect of any untrue representation innocently or negligently made by or on behalf of Love Topsham prior to accepting these terms of use whether such representation was made orally or in writing.

Governing Law
These terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance in all respects with the laws of England and Wales and in the event of any dispute regarding your use of the Site you shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

 [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

GDPR

We are committed to ensuring the protection of your privacy and it’s important for you to know and understand how we will use and protect any information you give us through the use of our website, our social media, emails, documentation, letters and eNewsletter. Our privacy policy seeks to follow the current Privacy and Electronics Communications Regulation (PECR), or ePrivacy Directive, and the General Data Privacy Regulations (GDPR).

Effective from 1st May 2018, and through subsequent updates, your information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to alter this Policy without notice and therefore suggest that you check back from time to time to ensure you are up to date and happy with any changes made.

How we collect information
We collect information via our eNewsletter sign up form,  and via our social media channels, including, but not limited to, Facebook and Twitter. We may also collect it face-to-face at meetings, events and seminars from people who show interest in our work.

We will keep any information you provide confidential and will not share with any third parties unless legally obliged. We keep all business cards provided to us by interested parties. Any information shared with us digitally may be kept for up to 90 days, after which it will be deleted unless we are/have been or are about to be part of a joint collaborative project, for example, you are/were/become a client or a professional associate/supplier, we will retain your information indefinitely unless you ask us to remove it from our database.

You may, at any time, request to see what information of yours we hold and request its deletion. There is no charge and we will supply the information to you within 30 days.

Why do we collect this information and what do we do with it?

Transparent and responsible
We gather this information to better understand our visitors’, suppliers’ and associates’ needs and provide the best service possible, more specifically for:

  • our internal records, so that we can keep in touch with clients, suppliers, associates and interested parties
  • improvement of our products and services
  • the tailoring of this website according to vistors’ interests

eNewsletters
We use a third party provider, MailChimp to deliver our eNewsletters.

If you choose to ‘opt in’ and sign up to receive our e-newsletter you will periodically receive information we believe you may find useful, valuable, timely and of interest to you about us, our services and the marketing, publishing, advertising and digital sector.

Through MailChimp we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp Privacy Policy 

It will be clear that our eNewsletters are from us and you may unsubscribe at any time, which will remove your contact details from our eNewsletter database. You may also re subscribe whenever you wish via our website.

Social Media

We also use Facebook and Twitter. You’ll find their privacy policies here:

Facebook Privacy Policy

Twitter Privacy Policy

Privacy queries, data removal and complaints
Please contact joannaberman@me.com if you have a query, wish to remove your data from our systems or have a complaint about something you think we have done that affects your data privacy. In respect of a complaint, please do let us know and allow us to remedy the situation. You are also free, at any time, to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via the https://ico.org.uk.

This is a statement of our Privacy Policy and is not a contract. For further information on data protection and the requirements of GDPR we encourage you to visit the ePrivacy Regulationand the ICO Guide to General Data Protection Regulation. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 February 2019.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]